Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Kid Cudi - Pursuit of Happiness (video)

video is fresh, and this is my favorite song of the album ... good job cudi

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Clipse - Popular Demand (Popeye's)

and I'll keep posting this hot shit

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Clipse - Doorman (video)

I've been saying it for a minute, Till the Casket Drops needs to come out now! The Clipse is the official Milkyway rap group

Clipse - Doorman Music Video - Til The Casket Drops Dec 8 from Malice of the Clipse on Vimeo.

10 deep 2010 holiday lookbook video

im a pretty big fan of 10 deep, and this video is pretty sick ... Brooklyn stand up!

10.Deep Winter 2009/2010 Photoshoot Preview from 10 Deep on Vimeo.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

HOPP's video

I haven't posted a skate video in while. I took this from the in4mation blog and it's pretty dope. Click the link underneath the nice freeze frame haha ... btw i miss nyc in the summertime

Saturday, November 7, 2009

Empire State Of Mind (Yankee's Parade)

And it feels so good New York ...

Tuesday, October 27, 2009

"Jet Lag" - Keating Underground

More good stuff from my friends Keating Underground, and this original sounds really good. Gemini is of course on vocals, and Emil gets the principal songwriter credit. Good job guys.

Monday, October 26, 2009

Wale - Letter ft John Mayer

November 10th, Attention Deficit is going to be really good

"Mixing Up The Medicine" - Juelz Santana

"it wasnt suppose to come out, it wasnt suppose to come out, they let the new drug out, they let the new drug out" - Juelz

Saturday, October 17, 2009

New Moon Soundtrack

I don't know about the twilight series, but the soundtrack is looking pretty dope. Some of my favorite artist, Lupe Fiasco and Lykke Li both put down tracks, check it

Possibility - Lykke Li (download)



Monday, October 12, 2009

Rick Ross - Lay back feat Robin Thicke

Im still bumping "Deep Than Rap", can't deny its a classic hip hop album ... heres the visuals for one of my favorite songs on the cd ...

Monday, October 5, 2009

Going hard on the "hipsters" freestyles


update: don't get me wrong I love the originals of these two tracks, but sometimes you got to get a gangster upgrade ... and I don't know if people still label Drake or Charles Hamilton hipster, but at one point of time they were so fuck it

hell yeah im going from a rhyme sayers post to a dipset post (well, at least juelz and jimmy) ... cause im hip hop like that, Now can we please get cam on this, that would be official.

1/4 of Slaughterhouse flips the best Charles Hamilton song Charles ever put out (in my opinion)

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

The Freshet Kids feat Brother Ali, Evidence , Toki Wright & BK-One


Definitely checking out the NY show!

Monday, September 21, 2009

Dame Dash Presents 'The Blak Roc' Project

This looks amazing. Dame Dash hooks up with an unlikely partner, the rock band the black keys to create some real great music. Please watch the video!

Blakroc Project from Myrhax on Vimeo.

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Pac Div - Pac Div (video)

The milkyway loves Pac Div music

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Hip Hop Icons X The Simpsons

Some of our favorite rap stars, "simpsonized" haha










Thursday, September 10, 2009

Shepard Fairey X Michael Jordan Poster

keep it hundred
Graffiti artist Shepard Fairey celebrates the GOATs induction to the hall of fame ... nice.

Monday, September 7, 2009

Blue Scholars - Hi 808

This ones for the islands ...

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Wale - World Tour ft. Jazmine Sullivan

Everyone knows about hova and cudi, but don't sleep on Wale's album ... cause you he gets down!!!

Mike Posner - Drug Dealer Girl Live

The Milkyway is always supporting Posner, you already know that ...

Mike Posner – Drug Dealer Girl (live) from Motion Family on Vimeo.


Bonus Track - XV - Mirrors Edge ft Mike Posner, Bun B, GLC (CLICK AND DOWNLOAD)

Friday, August 28, 2009

NBA 2K10 preview

Kobe, Yeezy, and 2K ... three of my favorite things in the world haha

NBA 2K10 Signature Play Trailer - Kobe Bryant x Kanye West from DP on Vimeo.

Nardwuar interviews Nas ... hilarious


Nardwuar "The Human Serviette" is a Canadian based celebrity interviewer known for his outlandish style, but I'll tell you this much ... dude knows his shit. Nardwuar interviews Nas, making for some quality internet video for your viewing pleasure


Nas didn't take too kindly to Nardwuar towards the end, this NERD interview is from more than a year ago, but still very entertaining ...

Raekwon ft Inspektah Deck, Ghostface, Method Man - House of Flying Daggers (video)

you know the milkyway always has love for the Wu ...

Monday, August 24, 2009

Damian Marley Interview

Jr Gong sounds off on a variety of issues including Distance Relatives, his album with Nas (in which I am a firm supporter in, this will be the album of the year). This video includes some dope concert footage ... HAILE SELASSIE I !!!


Friday, August 7, 2009

Clipse - Im Good feat Pharell (video)

Can't wait for the new Clipse album, I love this song ...
I'm Good

Dont Criticize (Hyperize)

Promotional video for Nike. This video is very funny and well done. Fog Raw (Mo William), Ice - O (Rashard Lewis), Cheif Blocka (Andre Iguodala), and Velvet Roop (Kevin Durant) all do their thang in this one.

Friday, July 31, 2009

Something you need to hear

I posted the video a while back , but this cd might be the only album that matters this year. "Distant Relatives" will be real classic.   This is a live version of "Africa Must Wake Up", it sounds so epic. Sorry I don't have a dload.


previous video (click)

Monday, July 27, 2009

What are you're obsessions?

These videos are not new at all, but fuck it haha I respect both of these guy's dedication to their "obsession." Call them crazy, but this is what collecting is all about ...


I have my fair share of pony polos, but 88-Keys is a true LO head


yet another sneaker head ... but every pair has its own story

Saturday, July 25, 2009

Supporting Local Business


ALOHA ARMY


Getcha Some - Big Sean

kanye west protege ... BATHING APE much???

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

How I Got Over - The Roots

The Roots put out their first single from their upcoming album, and its dope (what did you expect from the best hip hop band ever?)

How I got over - The Roots (click and download)

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Don't Die - Bun B ft Talib Kweli and Colin Munroe

I love Bun B because he's not afraid to work with different type of artist, this song is milkyway approved
(ono i miss those shoes)

Don't Die - Bun B (click this)

LRG Skate: Monkeys and Marbles

another skate video haha ... this time the LRG Skate team crew travls to Thailand and China for some sick footage.  Its cool to see the guys take in some culture and embrace the people.

LRG VISUALLY HEARD / Monkeys and Marble from LRG on Vimeo.

Monday, July 20, 2009

P.Rod X Ice Cube "It was a good day"

back on the blog grind from a long but super fun weekend in atlantic city , anyway I live in NYC but I love cali and this video is so LA

Sunday, July 12, 2009

Pac Div X Slaughterhouse videos

Hottest hip hop groups out right now ... only real rap on the milkyway
Pac Div - Mayor

Slaughterhouse - The One

P.Rod plays a game of 'skate or dice'

I thought this was pretty cool

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Alchemist feat Maxwell, Twista - Smile (video)

Lets get back to some new shit, Alchemist Chemical Warfare album dropped this week and you know its good hip hop.  This song is dope check it out then check out the cd ... 


This song on the album too ...

hahaha....

BEST YEAR OF HIP HOP: 1996

Lets take it back ... this post pays homage to the BEST FUCKIN YEAR OF HIP HOP:  1996.  And I'm so serious about this ... you can make a case for 1990, 93', 94' or even 2004 .  But 1996 was just bananas.  Too many classic albums and tracks hail from  96', too many revolutionary artist in rap music put out their best work EVER.  Jay-Z put out Reasonable Doubt (my all time favorite hova album), Fugees secured themselves as the #1 hip hop group with The Score, Outkast came out of the south and blew our mines away, while Tu Pac still held it down with All Eyez On Me.  Not to mention other essential albums by Ghostface Killah,: Ironman Redman: Muddy Waters and Mobb Deep: Hell On Earth.  Anyway here's a little taste of 1996 ... all DOPE ass songs ... 
Jay - Z - Dead Presidents
Ghostface Killaj - Daytona 500
Fugess - Killing Me Softly
2 pac - California Love
Busta Rhymes - Woo Ha
Nas - If I Ruled The World

Friday, July 3, 2009

Artest on the LAKE SHOW


I do big up the lakers a lot on my blog, so i guess im obligated to talk about this ... cps.sport was to first to report that the 6'7'' forward from Queens was to join kobe and the squad. At first I didn't know how to feel about this situation, but I have come to like the idea of this dude joining the LAKE SHOW. Let me put it this way, we lost Ariza so we need a solid 3 ( i love luke but i do not trust him in the starting position), and the team does get a gangster upgrade by bringing in ronron. I don't really know what the relationship between Artest and Bryant is but if everything goes smooth this could work out really well, put it this way ... Kobe is to MJ as Artest is to Rodman ( two guys who get pretty creative with their doos)



Wednesday, July 1, 2009

SuperNova (video) - Mr Hudson ft Kanye West , Whatever You Want - Consequence

G.O.O.D music definitely gets a lot of time on the Milky Way,  im really feeling these two tracks

and im still a huge consequence fan, please check the track 

What Ever You Want - Consequence ft Kanye West and John Legend  (download)

Monday, June 29, 2009

Death of Auto-tune (video) - Hova

title says it all, ps Lebron in this one, NY 2010

Thursday, June 25, 2009

Nas X Damian 'Jr Gong' Marley

These two LEGENDS are doing a real best of both worlds album ( reggae > rnb ) ..

NAS & DAMIAN "JR GONG" MARLEY DISTANT RELATIVES preview from nabil elderkin on Vimeo.

Slaughterhouse




I dont think the average hip hop listener understands how much hip hop is in this picture above. I mean you might know these guys, but you don't KNOW these guys... (From left to right); Joell Ortiz, Crooked I, Royce da 5' 9'', and Joe Buddens (btw this is far from the 'pump it up' Joey so dont hate) might be four of the most underrated mc's in the game. All have paid their fair share amount of dues and all can kill a track, believe it !!! How dope is this hip hop super group?!?!? Well I'm so confident in these guys rhyme skills that I'll go ahead and call them the modern day Juice Crew. And if you don't know who or what the Juice Crew is get your wikipedia on right now. Anyway do yourself a favor and peep the video and the track.

Move On - Slaughterhouse


Monday, June 15, 2009

Shaq on twitter X Lupe track

add me on twitter, dablan

anyway , shaq knows when to bow down
shaqasstastetwitter

plus i decided to add this lupe track for fun haha Fire - Lupe Fiasco 

Lake Show best postseason plays

LAKE SHOW ALL DAY haha congrats to kobe, trevor, lamar, pau, fish etc etc ...well deserved win and as a die hard Lakers fan I am proud that we rule ounce again. Here are some highlights of the whole playoff run from Utah to Houston then Denver and finally Orlando

Trevor Ariza steals and takes it all the way, Round 1 Game 1 vs. the Jazz

Kobe Bryant passes passes it to himself off the backboard, Round 2 Game 2 vs. the Rockets

Kobe and Walton Alley - Oop


Sweet bounce pass from Kobe to Pau

Sunday, June 7, 2009

Mr Popularity (video) - Consequence

Consequence def on point with this one, it bumps soo hard ....

Download the song - Consequence - Mr Popularity 

Monday, June 1, 2009

just some milky videos ...

Fabolous - Throw It In The Bag, cause loso always makes a fresh to death video


Crutains - Black Folk, because this is on some heavy shit

Tyga - Cali Love, cause Tyga is reppin the LAKE SHOW

Friday, May 29, 2009

Street Dreams X Natas Kaupas (streets on fire clip)

I took out the boards today, skated around a bit. Besides Hawai'i weather being ridiculously humid right now I had fun haha It inspired me to do this post ...

Im sure everybody has heard of this movie, if you havn't here's the trailer. Rob Dyrdek brings out p.rod, shekler, and T.K and makes a motion picture about the street aspect of skating. When I go back to NYC im def checking out this movie, we'll see if its good or not ...


Now lets go throwback. Natas Kaupas is def a legend in who can be credited as a forefather of skating street. Youtube Natas Kaupas and watch his biography, some interesting stuff. Anyway, heres a clip from the old skateboard movie, "streets of fire". Natas rips ...

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Mike Posner - Kiss Me Thru The Phone Remix

everyones favorite guilty pleasure on the radio gets flipped by the illest dude doing it right now, dl the song and then check Posner doing what he does best.

damn... now check what he does to a Beyonce song ...

Monday, May 25, 2009

Kobe X Lebron X The Cool Kids

Not sure if this will air on television, but Nike put on the Cool Kids "Cooler Than Me" in this skit ... pretty sick


and remember when I posted "The Shot" , well I think Lebron got some Cleveland redemption ... 


And for the record ... Kobe > Lebron, but I'll save my black mamba post for when the Lakers win the finals.

Thursday, May 21, 2009

Late Night with The Roots

The producers of Late Night with Jimmy Fallon scored huge when they grabbed The Roots as the house band for their show.  They have been killing it!!! The Roots dirties up any song, and they def make any artist sound better with the best live hip hop band backing them up.  Check out what happened when Rick Ross, Public Enemy, and Ludacris came on the show.  

Rick Ross x The Roots doing "Magnificent"


Ludacris x The Roots doing Theater of the Mind medley


Public Enemy x The Roots doing "Bring the Noise"

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Santigold - Your Voice

This is on some reggae dub type of vibe, very interesting and yes it is dope ... PLEASE check it out

(if you can't give props for that thrasher magazine hoodie, you lame ... go home ... )

Friday, May 15, 2009

A Hip Hop History: Black Eyed Peas

before they were 3008 (even before 2000 and late), the black eyed peas were not the group you hear on the radio today.  Before they recruited vocalist Fergi the peas presented a very different brand of hip hop.  Their 1998 release Behind The Front showed a more lyrical group, that chose to stay closer to the essence of hip hop.  Hip hop heads might remember this song ... 



But regular hip hop heads might not remember the group, the Atbann Klann. Early Black Eyed Peas were gangster! The group contained original group members Will.I.Am and Apl.De.Ap.  Signed to Eazy E's label Ruthless Records (also responsible for groups such as Bone Thugs), Atbann Klann never released an album ... I'm kind of disappointed the Black Eyed Peas don't stick to more of their roots ... 

Thursday, May 14, 2009

Ryan Leslie X Mike Posner performances

As a avid music listener and hip hop enthusiast I believe one of the best ways to judge a new artist, is by their performance. When a music act puts on a dope show, you know he or she is real serious about their craft and they have passion for their music. Here are two up and coming artist who show that even through adversity, they still go out and do it big for the fans. Legends in the making

Ryan Leslie performs in the rain


Mike Posner rocks show with no mic (cuts around 2:18)

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Best Hip-hop album so far this year .... ROSS!!!!

and im not even a rick ross fan ... Officer Ricky's third major label release, "Deeper than rap" is legit, and this is coming from a guy who always has reflection eternal or the midnight marauders on rotation. Rick Ross goes hard on all tracks. The production is straight up amazing and Ross seems to have pick his featured artist carefully.  The lyrics are ... Rick Ross lyrics but hey sometimes I love the ignorant shit too HAHA  Props to the Boss for this. Jadakiss "Kiss of death" was a close second, and the DOOM album third (gotta give it up to the underground somehow).

Rick Ross - Deeper Than Rap (2009)

And this video is just baller as hell....

Thursday, May 7, 2009

"The Shot"

If you're like me, you've been glued to the tv (mainly espn, tnt, and abc). THE PLAYOFFS, where amazing happens haha And if your smart you've been routing for the LAKE SHOW because, they will take the ship this year. But anyway lets go throwback and pay homage to the GOAT. "The Shot" that started it all ...

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Maxwell - Pretty Wings

Maxwell is back so that only means real R&B is back. No offense to everyone on the radio right now: the dream, trey songz, loyd, etc, etc. But Maxwell puts out R&B the ol' gs can listen to, soo soulful. Anyway, this is an amazing song ...

PRETTY WINGS (download)

Mayer Hawthorne - Just Ain't Gonna Work Out (official video)

Saw this on the KICKS/HI page as I was scouting out what i wanted to buy when i get back to the islands (can't wait to be back home), Mayer Hawthorne brings us some dope music with that nostalgic flavor ...

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Page Feat Drake - Still Fly

Toronto Rappers !!!!!!! Drake has to be the best thing about Canada right now haha Are there any Drake haters out there ?!? btw the animation dope



UPDATE: KANYE "AMAZING" VIDEO UP AGAIN!!!! SCROLL DOWN !!!

Sunday, May 3, 2009

Nyle - Let the beat build

Don;t really know who Nyle is. But "let the beat build" is my favorite song off the Carter III, so this is interesting ...

Nyle "Let The Beat Build" from Nyle on Vimeo.

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Drake - Best I Ever Had

When Drake starts blowing up (like he's doing right now), ima just sit back and know i dropped him way back when (click)

Friday, April 24, 2009

Kanye West - Amazing (video)

had to post this, cause he filmed it in hawai'i on the island of kauai.

Amazing from kwest on Vimeo.

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

THIS VIDEO TRIPPED ME OUT

Kanye posted this, i swear this video will bug you out!!!!

o yea sorry for the clipse link, labels always taking the new shit down ...

Monday, April 20, 2009

Kinda Like A Big Deal - Clipse feat Kanye West

"I don't know how to put this, but Im kind of a big deal" ... Classic line just got more DOPE!


update:  I posted a link for the Mr. Hudson Song check it out

Saturday, April 18, 2009

School of Hard Knocks - Drag on and Swizz Beatz

This song go so hard, remember the stuff these two put out back in the ruff rider days?!?!

Thursday, April 16, 2009

John Brown's Body - The Gold

Saw this band do a acoustic set back in high school. They are unreal, one of my favorite relatively new reggae bands. This song is great too, and the animation done for this video is amazing.

Monday, April 13, 2009

Best 90's Basketball Sneaker Commercials

Has anyone noticed that basketball sneaker commercials are back!?! Superstars like Lebron and Kobe have been bringing the swagger back to television advertisements that was once personified by the G.O.A.T (greatest of all time). The blueprint was laid out, and its easy to see these guys jockin' on Mike. But I think we can agree, ain't nothing like a throwback!!! The 90's were def on point with their sneaker commercial game, and these three really stick out in my mind.

IT MUST BE THE SHOES !!! (actually this might be from the 80's lol)

Anything with Lil' Penny was classic shit, and Air Pennies was def a classic shoe

No one on the corner had swagger like Grandmma

Haha, now that i think of it. My sneaker collection in 5th grade was better than my current one ...

Saturday, April 11, 2009

There Will Be Tears - Mr Hudson

Hey! its the guy on paranoid off 808's & Hearbreaks! Both my roommate and I can agree, this song is dope.

Ayo - MethodMan and RedMan

Alright, young money video didn't work lol. Here's one from red and meth ... isn't 4/20 just around the corner?

Tuesday, April 7, 2009

Do your best Daft Punk!!!!

CLICK THIS
This is pretty fun and time consuming lol  

Monday, April 6, 2009

Kanye, Common, and Cudi - "I Poke Her Face"

Damn!!! ballin hardcore yesterday is not good for my body today FML.  Anyway, did anyone pick up the Air Yeezy's over weekend.  Kanye and Cudi are currently in my home state of Hawai'i recording a few tracks.  They know what's up, on the islands we do it island style haha So hot off the internet comes this track from the G.O.O.D fam ( i know i post a lot of shit from kanye and company but hey, thet're the only ones that keep comin with the dopeness).  Playin off Lady Gaga's hit, check out "I poke her face."

Sunday, April 5, 2009

O.P.P (2009) - Pacific Division

Other Peoples P .... hahaha I remember when I heard Naughty do this in 4th grade, def one of those records that got me hooked on hip hop. And ow this is just crazy!!! Pac Div does this classic dirty, good to see the new school paying tribute to the old. you down with D.I.V???? Check the original video and then bump the '09 version, just click the link!!!! GO GET iT!!!!

 

Saturday, March 28, 2009

Soldier (Fallon Show) - NERD

I stayed in last night because i had 8 am work this morning. FML. But the night wasn't a complete fail. One of my favorite bands were on Fallon last night debuting their new song. FUCKIN TIGHT!!!! haha

Now im off to enjoy a sunny day in NYC ....

BIg Screen (video) - GLC feat Kanye West

Been waiting for this video to come out for while now. Damn i love this track ...

Thursday, March 26, 2009

SPIKE JONZE

Spike Jonze is one of my favorite directors, his movies and music videos have always been creative and innovative. THIS IS JUST BANANAS!!!! I know if your a 90's baby you remember reading this book in kindergarten. WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE TRAILER, Arcade Fire on the track!!!


If that wasnt enough Spike works with U.N.K.L.E to create this great video which features an unreal skate sequence. This guy does work! Check it ...

Wednesday, March 25, 2009

Lookin at me - Wale feat Lady Gaga

You already know you want this, DOWNLOAD it after the pic ...

Sunday, March 15, 2009

Kanye's Air Yeezy

Damn!!! Gotta get my hands on a pair of Air Yeezy's by Nike... Wasn't even thinking about sneakers until this point haha.
Hypebest (click it) got the scoop ...

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Dwayne Wade Steal and Buzzer Beater

Happened last night. Always thought this guy was no where around the level of Lebron and Kobe, but after this season I would have to rethink it. This is sick nasty ...  plus the Heat head coach is half filipino 

Monday, March 9, 2009

Kick, Push, Coast ...

A New Twist On a Definite Classic brought to you by DJ Infrared ...


Kick, Push (DJ Infrared Remix) - Lupe Fiasco (click it)

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Animal Collective - My Girls - WATCH THIS!!!!

Yet another band I discovered on Kanye's blog. He posted it a couple months back but its still cool to me check it ...

Animal Collective "My Girls" from Chad von Nau on Vimeo.

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

A Sunday - In4mation

Saw this on the In4mation Blog. Just reminded me of skating with the boyz and this song is bomb ...

A Sunday from In4mants on Vimeo.

Monday, March 2, 2009

Mike Posner & The Brain Trust

Just dl'ed his new mixtape, and easily one of the best ones out this year.  Mike Posner might be recognized for producing LA rapper Big Sean's songs (posted one of them earlier on). Excited for this group to break out in 2009, check their with song with Big Sean ...


Get the album version here!!!

Saturday, February 28, 2009

Boom Boom Pow - Black Eyed Peas

They are back and this song is crunk!!!


Friday, February 27, 2009

Transformers X Kid Cudi

Two things are being accomplished in this post. 1. Transformers Revenge of the Fallen is coming out this year and it looks epic. 2. Kid Cudi's new album is coming out this year and it sounds epic.

The song is produced by Kanye, and its called "The Sky Might Fall."

Get the song clip!!!! The Sky Might Fall - Kid Cudi

Friday, February 20, 2009

Kid Cudi - Day N Nite (video)

I swear to god this song has been playing since three winters ago.  Im  kinda tired of it the track, but the video is pretty cool ...


Bonus = Cudi and Kanye freestyle

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Congratulations - Drake

Drake sampling coldplay makes for a dope track.  Check it after the pic ....


Sunday, February 15, 2009

All Star Weekend / Kid Cudi Getting Tasered / New Kid Cudi Track/ GOOD Music X A Tribe Called Quest Track


So who's been watching the NBA All Star Festivities???? I can't tell you what is the highlight thus far, its been pretty disappointing. Everyone was stoked about the dunk contest, and it ended up being somewhat of a fail, although shouts out to Nate Robinson for taking the Dunk Contest (the Knicks gotta win something!!!). Hopefully tonight's game will turn the whole thing around.
Anyway, the real party seems to be off the court.  All Star Weekend always seems to attract some kind of craziness.  Like this, Kid Cudi was reported to be tasered and arrested haha  The lonely stoner was suppose to perform at some Reebok event but apparently Cudi showed up in Jordans.  One thing led to another and next thing you know the dude is down ... Anyway if he were to perform I hope he would perform this, its produced by Ryan Leslie (can you say "artists of the future")... props to F.Hart for the link ....


Lets keep it going im feeling generous, heres some more GOOD music for you, and this was is soooo tight.  Kanye's Proteges do some Tribe Called Quest.  You know how much we love GOOD music and Tribe here on the MilkyWay...


Update:  I just read Kid Cudi's blog (or some blog interviewing Kid Cudi), and he said he was not arrested but was taser, and I quote, "shit hurt like a motherfucker!!!" haha



Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Evidence - For Whom The Bells Toll (Video)

This dl was my first ever post.  Can't help but to feel some emotion now that the video is out haha Anyway, I love this song and the video is dope too.  

Monday, February 9, 2009

Asher Roth - I Love College (Video)

Asleep in the Bread Aisle?!?!? name might be kinda odd but def excited for this album, songs been out for awhile.  Good to see a video finally out...

MIA, Kanye, Jay Z, Wayne, TI - Swagga Like Us (Grammy Performance)

This was fukin dope .... (besides MIA being pregnant lol)

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Happy Birthday J Dilla

February 7th 1974 ... Another artist that left us way too soon ... J Dilla > Kanye West

Friday, February 6, 2009

Happy Birthday Bob Marley

February 6th, 1945
Classic Mr Marley ... I love him ...

Cam'ron - I Hate My Job

He's back.  And idc what anyone else thinks, this song is fire.  Download the song after the video...


Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Lauryn Hill feat Ziggy Marley - Redemption Song

Found this while scrolling through my youtube favorite videos.  This is epic!  

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Kobe drops 61 in MSG


So a weekend which was suppose to be pretty epic sports wise ended up being pretty disappointing (mostly because BJ Penn got licked by GSP).  I was slightly depressed to say the least.  BUT, minor setback for a major comeback monday.  Even though I didn't watch the game, as I saw a fucking awesome Lykke Li show in webster hall, I came back home and turned on my computer just to get  an update of Kobe Bryant dropping 61 points on the Knicks.  The most Jordan ever put up in the garden is 55.  Kobe > Jordan?!?!?!?... probably not but the guy is making a statement for MVP... again ...